Elected Officials

The following information is provided as a courtesy to Sarasota County residents and is updated periodically. Last updated Dec. 1, 2023

 

President and Vice President
President Joseph R. Biden (D) (2024)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington DC 20500-0001
202.456.1111
Email: president@whitehouse.gov
Website: whitehouse.gov
 
Vice President Kamala Harris (D) (2024)
Old Executive Office Bldg
Washington DC 20501-0001
Email: vice.president@whitehouse.gov
 
U.S. Senators
Marco Rubio (R) (2028)
U.S. Senate
284 Russell Senate Office Bldg
Washington DC 20510
202.224.3041
Website: rubio.senate.gov
 
Tampa address:
501 E Polk St, Suite 601
Tampa FL 33602
813.947.6288
 
Rick Scott (R) (2024)
U.S. Senate
716 Hart Senate Office Bldg
Washington DC 20510
202.224.5274
Website: rickscott.senate.gov
 
Tampa address:
801 N. Florida Ave
Tampa FL 33602
813.225.7040

 

U.S. Representative, 17th Congressional District
Greg Steube (R) (2024)
2547 Rayburn House Office Bldg
Washington DC 20515
Website: steube.house.gov
 
Local Office:
871 Venetia Bay Blvd, #112
Venice FL 34285 
941.499.3214

 

Governor
Ron DeSantis (R) (2026)
Executive Office of Governor Ron DeSantis
State of Florida
Plaza Level 05, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-0001
850.488.7146
Email: governorron.desantis@eog.myflorida.com
Website: flgov.com
 
Lieutenant Governor
Jeanette Nuñez (R) (2026)
Plaza Level 05, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-0001
850.488.4711
Website: flgov.com 
 
Attorney General
Ashley Moody (R) (2026)
Office of Attorney General
State of Florida
Plaza Level 01, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1050
850.413.3300
Email: citizen.services@myfloridalegal.com
Website: myfloridalegal.com
 
Chief Financial Officer
Jimmy Patronis (R) (2026)
Office of the Chief Financial Officer
State of Florida
Plaza Level 11, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-0300
850.413.2850
Email: CFO.Patronis@myfloridacfo.com
Website: Myfloridacfo.com
 
Commissioner of Agriculture
Wilton Simpson (R) (2026)
Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services
Plaza Level 10, The Capitol
400 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-0800
850.617.7700
Email: wilton.simpson@fdacs.gov
Website: fdacs.gov
 
State Attorney, 12th Judicial Circuit
Ed Brodsky (R) (2024)
Criminal Justice Center
2071 Ringling Blvd, Suite 400
Sarasota FL 34237-7009
941.861.4400
 
Public Defender, 12th Judicial Circuit
Larry Eger (R) 2024
Criminal Justice Center
2071 Ringling Blvd
Sarasota FL 34237-7000
941.861.5500
 
State Senator, 22nd District
Joe Gruters (R) (2026)
Room 316 Senate Office Bldg
404 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1100
 
District Office:
381 Interstate Blvd
Sarasota FL 34240
941.378.6309
Email: Gruters.Joe@flsenate.gov
 
State Representative, 73rd District
Fiona McFarland (R) (2024)
402 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850.717.5073
 
District Office:
3131 S Tamiami Trail, Suite 206
Sarasota FL 34239
Email: fiona.mcfarland@myfloridahouse.gov
 
State Representative, 74th District
James Buchanan (R) (2024)
209 The Capitol
402 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850.717.5074
 
District Office:
5900 Pan American Blvd, Bldg A #102
North Port FL 34287-3425
941.429.4560
Email: james.buchanan@myfloridahouse.gov
 
State Representative, 75th District
Michael Grant (R) (2024)
322 The Capitol
402 S Monroe St
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850.717.5075
 
District Office:
4355 Pinnacle Street, Suite C
Port Charlotte, FL 33980-2902
941.613.0914
Email: michael.grant@myfloridahouse.gov

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Karen E. Rushing (R) (2024)
County Court House
2000 Main St
Sarasota FL 34237-6022
941.861.7400
Email: clkinfo@sarasotaclerkandcomptroller.com
Website: www.sarasotaclerk.com
 
Sheriff
Kurt Hoffman (R) (2024)
Sarasota County Sheriff's Office
6010 Catteridge Blvd
Sarasota FL 34232
941.861.5800
Email: info@sarasotasheriff.org
Website: www.sarasotasheriff.org
 
Property Appraiser
Bill Furst (R) (2024)
Terrace Building
2001 Adams Ln
Sarasota FL 34237-7005
941.861.8200
Website: www.sc-pa.com/home
 
Tax Collector
Barbara Ford-Coates (D) (2024)
Terrace Building
101 S Washington Blvd
Sarasota FL 34236-6940
941.861.8300
email: info@SarasotaTaxCollector.com
Website: www.SarasotaTaxCollector.com
 
Supervisor of Elections
Ron Turner (R) (2024)
Terrace Building
101 S Washington Blvd
Sarasota FL 34236-6993
941.861.8600
email: rturner@sarasotavotes.gov
Website: www.sarasotavotes.gov
 
Board of County Commissioners
District 1 - Michael A. Moran (R) (2024)
District 2 - Mark Smith (R) (2026)
District 3 - Neil Rainford (R) (2024)
District 4 - Joe Neunder (R) (2026)
District 5 - Ron Cutsinger (R) (2024)
 
Board of County Commissioners
County Administration Center
1660 Ringling Blvd
Sarasota FL 34236-6908
941.861.5344
 
Charter Review Board
District 1 - Jay Riley (R) (2024)
District 1 - Alexandra Coe (R) (2026)
District 2 - Ray Collins (R) (2024)
District 2 - G. Matthew Brockway (R) (2026)
District 3 - Tom DeSane (R) (2024)
District 3 - Andrew J. Kirby (R) (2026)
District 4 - Jack Miller (R) (2024)
District 4 - Clayton W. Taylor (R) (2026)
District 5 - Elaine A. Miller (R) (2024)
District 5 - Joe Justice (R) (2026)
 
Public Hospital Board
Northern District Seat 1 - Brad Baker (R) (2026)
Northern District Seat 2 - Victor Rohe (R) (2026)
Central District Seat 1 - Sarah Lodge (R) (2024)
Central District Seat 2 - Bridgette Fiorucci (R) (2026)
Southern District Seat 1 - Patricia Maraia (R) (2026)
Southern District Seat 2 - Gregory A. Carter (R) (2026)
At-Large Seat 1 - Sharon Wetzler DePeters (R) (2024)
At-Large Seat 2 - Tramm Hudson (R) (2024)
At-Large Seat 3 - Britt Riner (R) (2024)
 
Sarasota County Public Hospital Board
1700 South Tamiami Trl
Sarasota FL 34239-3509
941.917.1711
 
School Board
District 1 - Bridget Ziegler (NON) (2026)
District 2 - Karen Rose (NON) (2024)
District 3 - Tom Edwards (NON) (2024)
District 4 - Robyn Marinelli (NON) (2026)
District 5 - Timothy Enos (NON) (2026)
 
Sarasota County School Board
1960 Landings Blvd
Sarasota FL 34231-3365
941.927.9000

 

Florida Supreme Court (by retention)
Chief Justice Carlos G. Muñiz (2026)
Justice Charles T. Canady (2028)
Justice Jorge Labarga (2028)
Justice John D. Couriel (2028)
Justice Jamie R. Grosshans (2028)
Justice Renatha Francis (2024)
Justice Meredith L. Sasso (2024)
 
Florida Supreme Court
500 S Duval Street
Tallahassee FL 32399
850.488.0125
 
Second District Court of Appeal (by retention)
Chief Judge Daniel H. Sleet (2026)
Judge Stevan T. Northcutt (2028)
Judge Darryl C. Casanueva (2024)
Judge Morris Silberman (2026)
Judge Patricia J. Kelly (2028)
Judge Craig C. Villanti (2028)
Judge Edward C. LaRose (2024)
Judge Nelly Khouzam (2028)
Judge Robert Morris (2028)
Judge Anthony K. Black (2024)
Judge Matthew C. Lucas (2028)
Judge Susan H. Rothstein-Youakim (2024)
Judge J. Andrew Atkinson (2026)
Judge Andrea Teves Smith (2026)
Judge Suzanne Labrit (2028)
 
Second District Court of Appeal
1700 N Tampa Street
Tampa FL 33602
727.610.3741
 
Twelfth Judicial Circuit Court Judges
Chief Judge Diana Moreland (2028)
Judge Lon Arend (2024)
Judge Danielle Brewer (2024)
Judge Kevin Bruning (2026)
Judge Hunter W. Carroll (2024)
Judge Rochelle Curley (2024)
Judge Teresa Dees (2024)
Judge David Ryan Felix (2026)
Judge Don T. Hall (2024)
Judge Thomas Krug (2028)
Judge Susan B. Maulucci (2026)
Judge Andrea McHugh (2024)
Judge Frederick P. Mercurio (2024)
Judge Dana Moss (2024)
Judge Edward Nicholas (2026)
Judge Donna Marie Padar (2024)
Judge Maria Ruhl (2024)
Judge Gilbert Smith (2026)
Judge Charles Sniffen (2026)
Judge Stephen Walker (2026)
Judge Matt Whyte (2028)
Judge Charles E. Williams (2024)
 
Sarasota County Court Judges
Judge David Denkin (2026)
Judge Kennedy Legler (2026)
Judge Erika Quartermaine (2028)
Judge Maryann Olson Uzabel (2028)
Vacant (2026)
 
Judicial Center
2002 Ringling Blvd
Sarasota FL 34230-5927
941.861.7800

 

Blackburn Creek Community Development District
Seat 1 - David Trast (2024)
Seat 2 - James Sverapa (2026)
Seat 3 - Phil B. Davis (2026)
Seat 4 - Kevin Johnson (2026)
Seat 5 - Kirk Fegley (2024)
District Manager – Vivian Carvalho, 407.723.5901, carvalhov@pfm.com
 
Bobcat Trail Community Development District
Seat 1 - Paul Fisher (2026)
Seat 2 - Jeffrey Brall (2026)
Seat 3 - Robert Etherton (2024)
Seat 4 - Janet Guyer (2026)
Seat 5 - Richard Burke (2024)
District Manager – Justin Faircloth, 239.245.7118, justin.faircloth@inframark.com
 
Englewood Area Fire Control District
Seat 1 - Eldon Loisell (2026)
Seat 2 - Ronald H. Davison (2026)
Seat 3 - Ron Benedetti (2026)
Seat 4 - Mark Knauf (2024)
Seat 5 - William Kimberlin (2024)
Contact – Kayla Jesswein, 941.474.3311
 
Englewood Water District
Seat 1 - Lani Gaver (2024)
Seat 2 - Taylor Meals (2024)
Seat 3 - Sydney B. Crampton (2024)
Seat 4 - Phyllis Wright (2026)
Seat 5 - Rob Stern (2026)
Contact – Teresa Herzog, 941.460.1025, therzog@ewdfl.com
 
Holiday Park Park and Recreation District
Seat 1 - Robert Bachman (2024)
Seat 2 - Donald E. La Master (2025)
Seat 3 - Vacant (2024)
Seat 4 - Sharon O’Reilly (2025)
Seat 5 - John Rabideau (2024)
Seat 6 - Debra L. Perla (2025)
Seat 7 - Kenneth L. Judd (2024)
Seat 8 - Cheryl Languirand Morris (2025)
Seat 9 - Maureen Lafortune (2024)
Park Manager – Carmella Coons, 941.426.1585, carmella@holidayparknp.com
 
Lakeside Plantation Community Development District
Seat 1 - Mary A. (Sue) Martin (2026)
Seat 2 - Bud Sabol (2026)
Seat 3 - Patrick Lavoy (2026)
Seat 4 - Bonnie Benjamin (2024)
Seat 5 - Maria (Pina) Chichelli (2024)
Contact – George Flint, 407.841.5524
 
Sarasota National Community Development District
Seat 1 - Cary Leuschner (2026)
Seat 2 - Richard Smith (2024)
Seat 3 - John Istwan (2024)
Seat 5 - Gerald Bergmoser (2026)
Contact – Craig Wrathell, 561.571.0010, wrathellc@whhassociates.com
 
Sarasota Soil and Water Conservation District
Group 1 - Matt Palmer (2026)
Group 2 - Joseph Welden (2024)
Group 3 - Todd Underhill (2026)
Group 4 - Louis Sanchez (2024)
Group 5 - Chuck Johnston (2026)
Contact – Vanessa Taylor, 941.861.9824, vtaylor@scgov.net
 
Stoneybrook at Venice Community Development District
Seat 1 - Ed Kurpaska (2024)
Seat 2 - Gary Compton (2026)
Seat 3 - Josh Lazarus (2026)
Seat 4 - Steve McEntegart (2024)
Seat 5 - Phil Large (2026)
District Manager – Raymond Lotito, 321.263.0132, rlotito@dpfgmc.com
 
Toscana Isles Community Development District
Seat 1 - Bill Contardo (2024)
Seat 2 - Jim Collins (2026)
Seat 3 - Scott Blaser (2026)
Seat 4 - Michael Traczuk (2024)
Contact – Craig Wrathell, 561.571.0010, wrathellc@whhassociates.com
 
Tri-Par Estates Park and Recreation District
Seat 1 - Mary Ann Upton (2024)
Seat 2 - Mark Wright (2024)
Seat 3 - Daryle von Holdt (2024)
Seat 4 - Gary Kormann (2026)
Seat 5 - Dan Via (2026)
Seat 6 - Denise Hunter (2026)
Seat 7 - Michael Neff (2025)
Seat 8 - Laurie Legler (2025)
Seat 9 - Cynthia Little-Koenig (2025)
Park Manager – Lee Morris, 941.360.0060, parkmanager@triparpark.org
 
Venetian Community Development District
Seat 1 - Ken Smaha (2024)
Seat 2 - Jill Pozarek (2026)
Seat 3 - Ernest R. Booker (2024)
Seat 4 - Cheryl Terrano (2026)
Seat 5 - Richard Bracco (2024)
District Manager – Belinda Blandon, 239.936.0913, bblandon@rizzetta.com
 
West Villages Improvement District
Seat 5 - John Meisel (2026)
Contact – Todd Wodraska, 941.493.0519, twodraska@sdsinc.org
 
The Woodlands Community Development District
Seat 1 - Bob Ripatrazone (2026)
Seat 2 - William E. Richardson (2026)
Seat 3 - Lawrence Tinkham (2026)
Seat 4 - Elio M. Bucciero (2024)
Seat 5 - Carl Impastato (2024)
District Manager – Mark Vega, 813.991.1116, mark.vega@inframar.com
 

 

City of North Port Commissioners
District 1 - Alice White (2024)
District 2 - Barbara A. Langdon (2024)
District 3 - Debbie McDowell (2024)
District 4 - Pete Emrich (2026)
District 5 - Phillip Stokes (2026)
City Clerk – Heather Faust, 941.429.7056, hfaust@cityofnorthport.com
 
City of Sarasota Commissioners
District 1 - Kyle Scott Battie (2024)
District 2 - Liz Alpert (2024)
District 3 - Erik “E” Arroyo (2024)
At Large - Jen Ahearn-Koch (2026)
At Large - Debbie Trice (2026)
City Clerk – Shayla Griggs, 941.954.4160, shayla.griggs@sarasotafl.gov
 
City of Venice Council Members
Seat 1 - Joan Farrell (2026)
Seat 2 - Ron Smith (2026)
Seat 3 - Helen Kirchner Moore (2024)
Seat 4 - Jim Boldt (2024)
Seat 5 - Rick Howard (2025)
Seat 6 - Rachel Frank (2025)
Seat 7 - Nick Pachota (2025)
City Clerk – Kelly Michaels, 941.486.2626, kmichaels@venicefl.gov
 
Town of Longboat Key Commissioners
District 1 - Gary Coffin (2026)
District 2 - Penelope “Penny” Gold (2024)
District 3 - Ken Schneier (2026)
District 4 - Debra Williams (2024)
District 5 - Debbie Murphy (2026)
At Large - B. J. Bishop (2025)
At Large - Mike Haycock (2025)
Town Clerk – Patricia Shinkle, 941.316.1999, tshinkle@longboatkey.org
Ron Turner, Supervisor of Elections, Sarasota County
EMAIL: rturner@sarasotavotes.gov • OFFICE HOURS: M-F, 8:30 AM - 5 PM • MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. Box 4194 Sarasota, FL 34230-4194
SARASOTA OFFICE
Terrace Building
101 S. Washington Blvd.
Sarasota, FL 34236

PHONE: (941) 861-8600
FAX: (941) 861-8609
ESPAÑOL: (833) 912-1316

VENICE OFFICE
Robert L. Anderson Administration Center
4000 S. Tamiami Trail, Rm 114
Venice, FL 34293

PHONE: (941) 861-3760
FAX: (941) 861-3770
ESPAÑOL: (833) 912-1316

NORTH PORT OFFICE
Biscayne Plaza
13640 Tamiami Trail
North Port, FL 34287

PHONE: (941) 423-9540
FAX: (941) 423-9256
ESPAÑOL: (833) 912-1316

PLEASE NOTE: Under Florida law, email addresses are public records. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing. Florida Statute 668.6076.